Court of Justice (Fifth Chamber) 11 March 2004, C-9/02 (Hughes de Lasteyrie du Saillant v Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de l'Industrie.)
Also known as
The Court of Justice of the European Communities held that Article 52 of the EC Treaty (now Article 43 EC) precludes a Member State from imposing immediate taxation on latent, unrealised capital gains on company shares solely because a taxpayer transfers their tax residence to another Member State. Such a mechanism constitutes a restriction on the freedom of establishment that cannot be justified by the objective of preventing tax avoidance, as a transfer of residence does not inherently imply an intention to evade tax. The Court further determined that the restrictive effects of the measure, including the non-automatic suspension of payment and the requirement for financial guarantees, were disproportionate to the aim of ensuring fiscal coherence or effective tax collection.AI
European Union · · · Cited by 351 · 11-03-2004
Parties Grounds Decision on costs Operative part Parties In Case C-9/02, REFERENCE to the Court under Article 234 EC by the Conseil d'État (France) for a preliminary ruling in the proceedings pending before that court between Hughes de Lasteyrie du Saillant and Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de l'Industrie , on the interpretation of Article 52 of the EC Treaty (now, after amendment,
Read the full text
This document is published by eur-lex.europa.eu.
Moonlit adds the citation network (351 references), article-level links and cross-references, which are available to search for free.
Sign in to Moonlit